Skip navigation

SYMPATENS Isostearic Acid Esters

The SYMPATENS range of isostearates is ideal for heat sensitive personal care formulations. It enables superior odour and colour end-products. It also exhibits excellent skin feel without feel of greasiness. SYMPATENS is widely used in colour cosmetics, bath oil, skin and hair care.

Visit www.kolb.ch for more information.

SYMPATENS Glyceryl Monoisostearate

Product code: GMIS

Application

It offers excellent low temperature properties and exhibits good oxidative stability. It shows high solubility, low odour, low foam, and compatibility in a wide variety of complex formulations with ester oils, silicone-based emulsifiers and colour cosmetics. Its sensorial experience, which is comparable with isopropyl myristate, is of light feeling. Quick spreadability together with fast penetration make it suitable for functions as emollient, emulsifier and spreading agent.

SYMPATENS Trimethylolpropane Triisostearate

Product code: TTIS

Application

It offers excellent low temperature properties and exhibits good oxidative stability. It shows high solubility, low odour, low foam, and compatibility in a wide variety of complex formulations with ester oils, silicone-based emulsifiers and colour cosmetics. Its sensorial experience, which is comparable with isopropyl myristate, is of light feeling. Quick spreadability together with fast penetration make it suitable for functions as emollient, emulsifier and spreading agent.

SYMPATENS Glyceryl Triisostearate

Product code: GTIS

Application

It offers excellent low temperature properties and exhibits good oxidative stability. It shows high solubility, low odour, low foam, and compatibility in a wide variety of complex formulations with ester oils, silicone-based emulsifiers and colour cosmetics. Its sensorial experience, which is comparable with isopropyl myristate, is of light feeling. Quick spreadability together with fast penetration make it suitable for functions as emollient, emulsifier and spreading agent.

SYMPATENS Sorbitol, Ethoxylated, Perisostearate

Product code: SIS/400

Application

It offers excellent low temperature properties and exhibits good oxidative stability. It shows high solubility, low odour, low foam, and compatibility in a wide variety of complex formulations with ester oils, silicone-based emulsifiers and colour cosmetics. Its sensorial experience, which is comparable with isopropyl myristate, is of light feeling. Quick spreadability together with fast penetration make it suitable for functions as emollient, emulsifier and spreading agent.